The young birds consume about 1 pound (0.4 kilograms) of fish daily by the time they are 5 weeks old.  In Russian, the eagle has been called morskoi orel (sea eagle), pestryi morskoi orel (mottled sea eagle) or beloplechii orlan (white-shouldered eagle).  Steller's sea eagle's bill is probably the largest of any living eagle, just surpassing to the Philippine eagle with a sole known culmen measurement (from a mature female) of 72.2 mm (2.84 in), and are similar in robustness (if slightly shorter in culmen length) to those of the largest accipitrids, the Old World vultures. Tail is long, white, and wedge-shaped.  The Steller's sea eagle copulate on the nest after building it.  The eyes, the bill, and the feet of adults are yellow. Their diamond-shaped, white tails are relatively longer than those of the white-tailed eagle. On average this is the largest eagle in the world weighing 5 to 9kg and the birds are known for their distinctive yellow beaks.  In all sea and fish eagles, the toes are relatively short and stout, with the bottom of the foot covered in spicules and the talons being relatively shorter and more strongly curved than in comparably sized eagles of forests and fields, such as the "booted eagle" group (i.e. In 2006, San Diego Zoo Global and Natural Research, Ltd. teamed up with scientists there to study the movements of young Steller’s sea-eagles in their native habitat to determine the hazards young birds face, in hopes of protecting the species in the wild. Bald Eagles of Alaska (HD 1080p) - Duration: 13:40. As of 2009, the world’s population was estimated at 5,000 birds, but it is slowly decreasing. In one case, a wildlife veteranian was badly injured when a female eagle grabbed his arm and embedded her talons, piercing through to the other side of his arm. Chicks are altricial, with downy gray-white feathers that gradually change to brown. The eaglets fledge in August or early September. (2010). In inland areas, where golden, bald and white-tailed eagles compete over food sources which are not as abundant as these fish and, more importantly, compete for nesting ranges, aggressive interspecies competition can be more common. 3. 5.0. , The mature Steller's sea eagle has mostly dark brown to black plumage, with strongly contrasting white on the lesser and median upper-wing coverts, underwing coverts, thighs, under-tail coverts and tail. , The downy plumage of chicks is silky white on hatching, though it soon turns a smoky brown-grey. Although legally protected in Russia, Japan, China, and South Korea, other threats to Steller’s sea-eagles include fossil fuel energy developments, wind farms, pollution, habitat loss, hunting, and possibly global warming. JRome Palk 212,437 views. It is believed that they are glacial relics that evolved in the … Many others migrate slightly southward for the winter to the southern Kuril Islands and to Hokkaido, Japan, where food is more plentiful, but that's it—this is the only region of the world where this eagle is found! Adults appear to benefit most from this behavior. Steller’s sea eagle is the largest bird in the genus Haliaeetus and is one of the largest raptors overall.Females vary in weight from 6,195 to 9,500 g (13.658 to 20.944 lb), while males being rather lighter with a weight range of 4,900 to 6,800 g (10.8 to 15.0 lb). It lives in coastal northeastern Asia and mainly preys on fish and water birds. On average, it is the heaviest eagle in the world, at about 5 to 9 kg (11 to 20 lb), but may be below the harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja) and Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi) in some standard measurements.. Criteria: C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria Justification of Red List category This species has a small, regionally declining population as a result of habitat degradation, pollution, poisoning by lead shot, and over-fishing. , In Kamchatka, 320 pairs have been recorded.  Alaska pollock (Gadus chalcogrammus), along with the cod, is the most important food source for wintering eagles in Japan. This area is the only one in the golden eagle's nearly circumpolar range where they are extensively dependent on fish for prey.  The bold, pied coloration of adults may play some part in social hierarchies with other eagles of their own species during the nonbreeding season, although this has not been extensively studied. Shutterstock's safe search will exclude restricted content from your search results. Once located, prey is captured by diving. However, overfishing can impact the birds’ habits, forcing wintering birds to look inland for food. One video shows a golden eagle engaging an immature Steller's in a conflict and ultimately displacing it after maintaining a superior grip despite its smaller size.  Carrion, especially that of mammals, is readily eaten during the winter. Any of these small, clever nest predators rely on distraction and stealth to prey on the eagle's nests and are killed if caught by either of the parents. Fishing and caviar harvesting are major industries in Russia’s Siberia, and they provide offal for sea-eagles to scavenge. In Japanese, it is called ō-washi (large eagle or great eagle).  It is also known as Steller's fish eagle, Pacific sea eagle or white-shouldered eagle. Legs and feet are yellow. 4,006 steller's sea eagle stock photos, vectors, and illustrations are available royalty-free. Our next Steller’s arrived in 1996. Alternate nests are usually built within 900 m (3,000 ft) of each other.  In Russia, upland grouse, such as black-billed capercaillie (Tetrao parvirostris) and willow and rock ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus & L. muta) can be an important prey species; grouse are not typically taken by other Haliaeetus species. The Harpy Eagle comes in fourth place in the wingspan category. Eagle of the sea: Often called the worlds most magnificent bird of prey, the Stellers sea-eagle is dark, impressive, the largest of all sea-eagles, and the heaviest known eagle. BirdLife's online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation.  Common and thick-billed murres (Uria aalge and U. lomvia, respectively) dominated the diet around the Sea of Okhotsk, followed by black-legged kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla), slaty-backed gulls, crested auklets (Aethia cristatella), and pelagic cormorants (Phalacrocorax pelagicus).  As in all fish and sea eagles, as well as the majority of the world's fish-eating raptors, Steller's sea eagle has spicules, which are bumpy waves all along the bottom of their feet, which allow them to hold fish that may otherwise slip out of their grasp. The wingspan of an eagle is correlated to the wing function and the environments where an eagle … This eagle builds several aeries, being bulky constructions of twigs and sticks, at a height up to 150 cm (59 in) and diameter up to 250 cm (98 in).  Steller's sea eagle can range in total length from 85 to 105 cm (2 ft 9 in to 3 ft 5 in), apparently males average about 89 cm (2 ft 11 in) in length, while females average about 100 cm (3 ft 3 in), marginally shorter on average than the harpy eagle and about 65 mm (2.6 in) shorter than the Philippine eagle.  The young Steller's sea eagle has a dark brown iris, whitish legs, and blackish-brown beak. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.  In coastal areas, nesting eagles may feed on Bering wolffish (Anarchichas orientalis), Hemitripterus villosus, smooth lumpfish (Aptocyclus ventricosus) and Myoxocephalus spp. Relatively large numbers of these normally solitary birds can be seen congregating on particularly productive spawning rivers in August through September due to an abundant food supply. The massive nests they build sometimes contain 400 or more large branches. However, a video from Russia shows a juvenile Steller's sea eagle aggressively displacing an adult from food during a protracted battle. Despite these protections, human behavior continues to harm the remaining sea-eagle population. Looking at the current data the Philippine eagle is the largest eagle that has a massive height of 3.4 feet whereas it’s near competitors, the harpy and steller’s sea eagles are a bit smaller with a length of 3.2 feet for harpy and 3.1 feet inch for steller’s sea eagle. On Kamchatka, eagles overwinter in forests and river valleys near the coast, but are irregularly distributed over the peninsula. Steller's Sea Eagle. Eagles and humans: Steller’s sea-eagles are a vulnerable species and have been given complete legal protection in Russia, the only place it breeds, and in Japan, where it overwinters. The San Diego Zoo received its first Steller’s sea-eagle in 1953, https://zoonooz.sandiegozoo.org/zoonooz/winged-hunters/. By learning more about the threats young sea-eagles face each autumn as they head off on their frosty migrations, it is hoped that this vulnerable bird population may stabilize. Steller's sea eagle. Class: Bird (Aves) Order: Accipitriformes Family: Accipitridae Geographic distribution: Eastern Russia and Japan Habitat: By rocky shores and rivers Life span: 25-40 years Wing span: 2.5 m Height: 85-105 cm Weight: Males: 5-7.5 kg – Females: 6-8 kg. About 500 pairs live in the Khabarovsk region of the Okhostsk coast, and 100 on the Shantar Islands. Eagle of the sea: Often called the world’s most magnificent bird of prey, the Steller’s sea-eagle is dark, impressive, the largest of all sea-eagles, and the heaviest known eagle. The timing, duration, and extent of migration depends on ice conditions and food availability. A 1996 Analysis of the cytochrome b gene of mitochondrial DNA showed that Steller's sea eagle diverged from a lineage that gave rise to the bald eagle and white-tailed eagle around 3 to 4 million years ago. The genus is nearly cosmopolitan in distribution. The San Diego Zoo received its first Steller’s sea-eagle in 1953 as a gift from a Japanese ornithologist. Safe search.  In summer, live fish, typically in the range of 20 to 30 cm (7.9 to 11.8 in) in length, are fed to the young at the nest. Habitat: On the sea ice in the Pacific off western Hokkaido, Japan. The San Diego Zoo has a pair of Steller’s sea-eagles and has loaned pairs of birds to four other zoos in the US. Aquila) or "harpy eagles", all of these specializations developed in the aid of capturing fish rather than medium-sized mammals and large birds, although clearly these are not excluded from capture. Last seen in 1968 and long believed to be extinct, a female matching H. p. niger in appearance was hatched in captivity in Tierpark Berlin (Germany) in 2001.  The sea eagle's wingspan is one of the largest of any living eagle, at a median of 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) per Ferguson-Lees (2001) or a median of 2.2 m (7 ft 3 in) per Saito (2009).  Due to a lack of other accessible prey in some areas, increasingly, eagles on Hokkaido have moved inland and scavenged on sika deer carcasses left by hunters, exposing them to a risk of lead poisoning through ingestion of lead shot. They usually place such nests high up on trees or on rocky outcrops at 15 to 20 m (49 to 66 ft) above the ground, sometimes in trees up to 45 m (148 ft). Fully grown fledglings in tree nests are probably invulnerable to predation. Through at least three intermediate plumages, mottling in the tail decreases, body and wing feathering acquires a bronze cast, and the eye and bill lighten in colour. Migrants tend to follow sea coasts and are usually observed flying singly.  Often seals and sea lion of any size are eaten as carrion and, using the huge bill, may be dismembered where found rather than flown with.  Small chicks of murres and cormorants were sometimes taken alive in Russia and brought back to nests, where they independently fed on remains of fish in the eagles' nests until they were killed themselves. Jan 12, 2020 - Explore Clark Schenck's board "Steller's Sea Eagle Tattoo", followed by 253 people on Pinterest. On Kamchatka, most migrants are birds in transitional plumages. Nests are built on large rocky outcroppings or at the tops of large trees on the coast and alongside large rivers with mature trees. One of the world's largest eagles, achieving a body length of 85-94 centimeters and a wingspan of 18-136 centimeters. On. International Union for Conservation of Nature, "The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species", http://kamchatka.org.ru/eng/aboutK/fauna.html, "New World vultures, Secretarybird, kites, hawks & eagles", "Steller's Sea Eagle – Los Angeles Zoo and Botanical Gardens". The tail of the immature eagle is white with black mottling distally. Discounts and offers vary by membership type and cannot be combined. , This eagle builds several aeries, being bulky constructions of twigs and sticks, at a height up to 150 cm (59 in) and diameter up to 250 cm (98 in). It is not uncommon for a nest to grow so heavy that the branches it sits on break, and the nest comes crashing to the ground. Dark Steller's sea eagle solves 100 year debate. A pair of Steller’s sea-eagles lives in an aviary along the Zoo’s Eagle Trail. Steller's Sea Eagle, 250 cm (98.4 inches) Steller’s sea eagle is one of the largest birds of prey found … There, they often prey on deer carcasses, which can contain lead fragments from bullets. 1 product rating. Eagles sometimes hunt by standing in or near shallow water on a sandbank, spit, or ice-flow, grabbing passing fish. After mating, male and female eagles make a nest. The team was surprised to discover the extent of persecution these birds are exposed to, despite the species’ protected status throughout its range. This is an important tool if you are diving more than 100 feet (30 meters) while trying to catch your food! Both eyes are set on the front of the bird’s head and focus on the same thing, providing depth perception.  The feet are very powerful despite not bearing talons as long as those of a harpy eagle.   Clutches can contain from one to three eggs, with two being the average. Tingay, R. E., & Katzner, T. E. Another 600 pairs occur in the lower Amur. Your gift membership offers a lifetime of memories and your loved ones will experience the special wonder of the San Diego Zoo and San Diego Zoo Safari Park when you give a gift membership today. Alternate nests are usually built within 900 m (3,000 ft) of each other.  One of the offspring of the dark Berlin female, a male hatched in 2014 that now lives in Skandinavisk Dyrepark (Denmark), also is a dark morph. Preliminary results show high juvenile mortality, with deaths associated with oil rigs. Your gift not only cares for countless animals and plants at the Zoo and Safari Park, it protects and saves critically endangered species around the globe relying on us to survive.  During the display at the beginning of the breeding season, they have been heard to make calls to each that sound like very loud, deep-voiced gulls. When salmon and trout are dying in winter after their summer spawning, feeding groups of Steller's sea eagles may mix with smaller golden eagles (Aquila chrysaetos) and white-tailed eagles to exploit this food source.  This sea eagle may supplement its diet with various mammals (especially hares), crabs, mussels, Nereis worms and squid when given the opportunity. Eugene Potapov 3,264 views. The Steller sea eagle's clear markings are easy to spot from afar, thanks to its white wing patches, bright yellow beaks, and immense wingspan. The expedition was shipwrecked amid storms, and despite Steller’s best efforts, Bering and much of the crew died on what became known as Bering Island. The eggs range from 78 to 85 mm (3.1 to 3.3 in) height and 57.5 to 64.5 mm (2.26 to 2.54 in) in width and weigh around 160 g (5.6 oz), being slightly larger than those of harpy eagles. Each winter, drifting ice on the Sea of Okhotsk drives thousands of eagles south.
2020 steller's sea eagle height